?

Log in

 
 
14 May 2010 @ 10:54 pm
"Not a Competition But I'm Winning" - a Tony/Pepper fanmix (Iron Man)  








[01] EAGLES OF DEATH METAL HOW CAN A MAN WITH SO MANY FRIENDS FEEL SO ALONE

Sometimes I feel all alone
I know it's such a strange feeling
'Cause I used to have so many friends
The few I have left, I hold them close to my heart
'Cause tomorrow I might be all alone
I've got nothing at all, nothing at all
Please be there, I'm alone, please be there

"So you are a man who has everything and nothing."

[02] KINGS OF LEON BE SOMEBODY

Given a chance, I'm gonna be somebody
If for one dance, I'm gonna be somebody
Open the door, it's gonna make you love me
Now is your time and you know where you stand
Now I'm no longer an ordinary man

"If I were Iron Man, I'd have this girlfriend, she'd be a wreck. She'd always be worrying I was going to die, and sort of proud of the man I've become. She'd be wildly conflicted, which would only make her more crazy about me."

[03] GRIZZLY BEAR SERVICE BELL

I keep the service bell by my bed for you
Let the others do what they do
I hold on, hold on, hold on
hold on, hold on, hold on for you

"Don't ever, ever, ever ask me to do anything like that ever again."
"I don't have anyone but you."

[04] THE WHO I CAN'T EXPLAIN

Got a feeling inside, it's a certain kind
Dizzy in the head, I can't explain
The things you've said, well, maybe they're true
Can't explain, I think it's love
Try to say it to you when I feel blue
But I can't explain
Forgive me one more time now, I can't explain

"Tell me you never think about that night."
"What night?"
"You know."
"Are you talking about the night that we danced and went up on the roof? And then you went to get me a drink and you...left me there by myself?"
"Mmm-hm."
"Thought so. Will that be all, Mr. Stark?"
"That will be all, Miss Potts."

[05] THE VERVE LUCKY MAN

Happiness, coming and going
I watch you look at me, I know just who I am
How many corners do I have to turn
How many times do I have to learn
All the love I have is in my mind
But I'm a lucky man, with fire in my hands
I'm stood here naked smiling
I feel no disgrace with who I am

"You stood by my side all these years while I reaped the benefits of destruction. Now that I'm trying to protect the people I put in harm's way, you're gonna walk out?"
"You're going to kill yourself, Tony."
"I shouldn't be alive unless it was for a reason. I just finally know what I have to do..."
"You're all I have too, you know."

[06] THE BLACK KEYS 10 A.M. AUTOMATIC

What about the night makes you change
From sweet to deranged
You've got pains like an addict
I'm leaving you
You've got pains like an addict
10 A.M. automatic

"All I'm doing is putting out your fires and taking the heat for it. I need you—"
"I need you, too—"
"—to leave. Now."

[07] M. WARD A VOICE AT THE END OF THE LINE

If all I had was just one final call
Would you answer my ring
Would you hear me at all
I spent my life trying to make up my mind
Now all I want is a voice at the end of the line
I spent way to much time beside myself
I don't know what I was thinking about
Oh but deep in my mind
I am dialing your number now

"If this were the last birthday you were ever going to have, how would you celebrate it?"
"I'd do whatever I wanted to do, with whoever I wanted to do it with."

[08] BAND OF SKULLS DULL GOLD HEART

Most give it away
Lay to rest, save themselves
Promise me now, on your life, you won't
You let me down, let me down
Never stand in my way
Shot in the dark
I wait for your dull gold heart, I wait

"You didn't come here to apologize?"
"That goes without saying, but I'm working on that...Do you know how short life is? If I've never gotten to express—And by the way, this is somewhat revelatory to me—What I'm trying to say is—"
"If you say 'I' one more time, I might actually hurl something at your head."

[09] THE WALKMEN LITTLE HOUSE OF SAVAGES

Somebody's waiting for me at home
And somebody's got a car outside
Let's take a ride
I know that it's late but I've nowhere to go
Somebody's waiting for me at home
I should've chose, I should've chose

"No, it was not just a dance, you don't understand. Because you're you, and everybody knows who you are and how you are with girls and all that...which is completely fine..."

[10] GRIZZLY BEAR PLANS

Every option I have costs more than I've got
If you trust in me, if I could I would
All I have to give seems to be
All over you and everyone else
I guess I'm guilty, spreading thin with my love
If you trust in me, if I could I would be there
If you trust in me

"You want to do this whole lone gunslinger act and it's unnecessary. You don't have to do this alone."
"Contrary to popular belief, I know exactly what I'm doing."

[11] THE BETA BAND ASSESSMENT

I say the time has come for decision
Better steer my boat for a reason
Lost the way, I went over horizon
She went out of sight, the girl
Lost me a lifetime
And when I step back from all this
I see that I'm fighting
Help me from the sea to the beach to the land

"How can you not approve me? I got a new ticker. I'm trying to do right by Pepper. I'm in a stable-ish relationship."

[12] KAISER CHIEFS LOVE IS NOT A COMPETITION (BUT I'M WINNING)

I won't be the one to disappoint you anymore
I know I've said all this before
The trick is getting you to think that all this was your idea
I'm not sure what's truly altruistic anymore
When every good thing that I do is listed
And you're keeping score
Love's not a competition but I'm winning

..."Weird?"
"No, it's not weird."
"It's okay, right?"

[13] THE BOO RADLEYS SHE IS EVERYWHERE

She hears what I'm thinking and she also knows
What I'm going to say before I do
Slip back in my old ways whe she's not around
Drink until the sun rises anew
I am not the same boy that I once was
Nowadays I am so hard to find
You make me happy, there's nothing else I can be
Make me feel there's only you and me
You made me love you with everything you are
I need you

"You look great. You smell great."
"Oh God."
"But I could fire you if it would take the edge off."
"I don't think you could tie your shoes without me."
"I'd make it a week."
"Really? What's your social security number?"
"...Five."
"Yeah...You're missing just a few digits."
"Well, I've got you for the other eight."

[14] FOO FIGHTERS MY HERO

There goes my hero
Watch him as he goes
There goes my hero
He's ordinary
My hero, leaving all the best
You know my hero, the one that's on



[ZIP]

.
 
 
 
nikki6 on May 15th, 2010 07:20 pm (UTC)
I'm taking this, thanks for sharing!! I love your mixes!!
Cheers!
Nik
96 tears: trek: EW-k/uninety6tears on May 15th, 2010 09:07 pm (UTC)
this is effing brilliant, for realz.
Sara: caprica; sam tatsflowrs4ophelia on May 17th, 2010 04:33 am (UTC)
Yeah thanks for the couple suggestions

That's a big compliment from you considering I inexcusably used two Grizzly Bear songs, lol.
mistress of the labyrinth: iron man: so close & so farfroda_baggins on May 15th, 2010 09:42 pm (UTC)
I like this. I think I'll be snagging it. :)
Sara: sherlock holmes; holmes/watsonflowrs4ophelia on May 17th, 2010 04:33 am (UTC)
Thanks, enjoy. :)
Little Hutt: Iron Man rocks the worldlittlehutt on May 15th, 2010 10:04 pm (UTC)
The Who, Eagles of Death Metal, The Black Keys, Foo Fighters... This is the perfect fanmix :D
Sara: zodiac; paul averyflowrs4ophelia on May 17th, 2010 04:34 am (UTC)
Thank you. XD
Lucy: Flowerslunylucy on May 15th, 2010 11:01 pm (UTC)
Haha I was just going to sugges you post this to tonypepper but I see you did that already :) I think I shall snag.
Sara: sherlock holmes; watsonflowrs4ophelia on May 17th, 2010 04:39 am (UTC)
I actually almost forgot to post it there as well as fanmix, lol. Enjoy. :)
azure_horizon: sotalentedazure_horizon on May 16th, 2010 12:52 am (UTC)
oh, excellent :D
lindsay aka niki1988niki1988 on May 17th, 2010 01:26 am (UTC)
♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥

Tony/Pepper! Awesome work!
내 사랑아: kahlan carawalker_sarah on May 17th, 2010 01:37 am (UTC)
me loves this very much taking :)
come find your kind: iron man ▸ figuring how to get to youmccarthyism on May 17th, 2010 01:46 am (UTC)
Downloading. Thank you for such a wonderful fanmix!
zerabell on May 17th, 2010 03:33 am (UTC)
Goodness, this looks to be wonderful. Once it comes up on my fanmix!queue I'll drop off some feed back, but let me say at the start: it has the stuff to be great.

Thanks for posting!
Lin: defying gravitytragic_elegance on May 17th, 2010 03:46 am (UTC)
DLing, thanks! ^_^
Meli: [movie][im] Tony rundreamiflame on May 17th, 2010 05:14 am (UTC)
Grabbing, thank you.
melultra_maniac on May 17th, 2010 05:32 am (UTC)
This looks so great~ I can't wait to hear this because Tony and Pepper are so fantastic in the movie and I think you've used a lot of great songs to capture them!
look at you, trying to make a werewolf jokeinfinitlight on May 17th, 2010 10:45 am (UTC)
Downloaded. Great mix! Thanks!
jolinar_rosha: moogie approvedjolinar_rosha on May 17th, 2010 11:20 am (UTC)
yay! wonderful!
I work, I function like i'm a girl.okelay on May 18th, 2010 06:04 am (UTC)
niiiiiiice, love the music and the dialogue
Honoriahonoria on May 18th, 2010 04:48 pm (UTC)
Oooooooooh!
Downloading this, with many thanks!
the cannibal next doorredangel618 on May 19th, 2010 03:07 am (UTC)
snagging
vik⋅tor⋅e⋅uhsoutherncharmfa on May 19th, 2010 05:01 am (UTC)
Fan-freakin-tastic. I love this!
not a man -- but a cloud in trousers.kayefierch on May 19th, 2010 08:42 am (UTC)
This looks amazing and I can't wait to hear it, but I keep having some issues with the zip. Would it be at all possible for you to upload Plans and How Can a Man With So Many Friends... separately for me, please? Thank you so much!
Sara: star trek; uhura bitchplzflowrs4ophelia on May 19th, 2010 07:48 pm (UTC)
not a man -- but a cloud in trousers.kayefierch on May 19th, 2010 10:34 pm (UTC)
Awesome, thank you!
Jessicalittlemissjesss on May 19th, 2010 09:38 pm (UTC)
this is amazing - thank you!
stormcloud on May 22nd, 2010 05:24 pm (UTC)
Snagging - the music is the perfect choice and the cover is <3
Nina: tony and pepper:  the stressful daysninamazing on July 5th, 2010 02:35 am (UTC)
ACE. Love this music! Thanks!
wayciderwaycider on July 10th, 2010 03:02 pm (UTC)
Awesome fanmix for awesome ship.